From: Shelly Massey
Sent: Wednesday, January 14, 2009 11:06 AM
To: USDEmployees
Subject: 1.13.08 Board Highlights.doc

School Board Highlights

from the January 13, 2009 business meeting of the

Uintah School District Board of Education

 

 

Election of Board President and Vice President:  Perry Taylor was nominated by Scott Ruppe, seconded by JoAnn Cowan, carrying unanimously, to serve as President of the Uintah School District Board of Education for a two-year term. 

 

Scott Ruppe was nominated by JoAnn Cowan, seconded by Allen Huber, carrying unanimously, to serve as Vice President of the Uintah School District Board of Education for a two-year term. 

 

Recognition of Transportation Safety Poster Contest Winners:  Vernal Middle School Students, Auston Cook, Trenton Reynolds, and Andrea Brady, won the district-level Transportation Safety Poster contest.  They were introduced to the Board of Education members and then presented with certificates by Transportation’s Driver Instructor, Darlene Ufford.  Auston Cook’s poster has been submitted to the state-level contest.

 

Recognition of Outstanding Employee – Paula Huber:  Technology Coordinator, Kent Mansfield, thanked Paula Huber for her dedication to the Technology Department team and employees of Uintah School District

 

Recognition of Outstanding Employee – Lois Porter:  As a way to express appreciation for the quality of work and willingness to take on extra work loads, commendation was given to Lois Porter, Custodian at Ashley Valley Education Center and the District Office.

 

Approval of New Policy 009.0500 Sale of Food & Beverages in Schools(1st Reading)  A motion was made by JoAnn Cowan to approve Policy 009.0500 on first reading with the recommended additions and corrections.  Scott Ruppe seconded the motion; motion carried unanimously.

 

Approval of New Policy 009.0600 Vending Machine Regulations(1st & 2nd Reading)  A motion was made by JoAnn Cowan to approve Policy 009.0600 as presented on first and second reading.  Allen Huber seconded the motion; motion carried unanimously.

 

Approval of AVEC Testing Fee for 2008-2009:  A motion was made by Scott Ruppe to approve the TABE and GED evaluation testing fee as recommended at $10.  Allen Huber seconded the motion; motion carried unanimously.

 

Approval of Deletion of Policy 010.0100 Building Review Board: A motion was made by Scott Ruppe to approve the recommendation to delete Policy 010.0100.  JoAnn Cowan seconded the motion; motion carried unanimously.

 

Approval of Revisions to Policy 010.0300 Use of School Property(1st & 2nd Reading)  A motion was made by JoAnn Cowan to approve the revisions as presented to Policy 010.0300 on first and second reading.  Allen Huber seconded the motion; motion carried unanimously.

 

Approval of Revisions to Policy 004.0800 School Properties Disposal(1st & 2nd Reading)  A motion was made by Scott Ruppe to approve the revisions as presented to Policy 004.0800.  Allen Huber seconded the motion; motion carried unanimously.

 

Recommendation of Elementary Boundary Changes for 2009-2010:  Presented for Board information the only elementary boundary change recommendation for the 2009-2010 school year is to move the Jensen students out of Naples Elementary and into Davis Elementary.  A public hearing will be held January 27, 2008; a decision will be announced by the Board of Education during its business meeting that same evening.

 

Approval of 2009-2010 Capital Outlay Requests:  A motion was made by Scott Ruppe to approve the 2009-2010 Capital Outlay Requests with the noted changes.  JoAnn Cowan seconded the motion; motion carried unanimously.

 

Approval of Revisions to Policy 001.0300 Policies and Procedures for Indian Education: (1st & 2nd Reading)  A motion was made by JoAnn Cowan to approve the revisions to Policy 001.0300 on first and second reading.  Scott Ruppe seconded the motion; motion carried unanimously.

            Note:  The only changes to the Policy were that all references of Todd Elementary & West Middle School were changed to Eagle View Elementary. 

 

Board Committee Assignments:  The Board of Education approved the committee assignments as follows:

CTE/UBATC Governing Board……………….……..Allen Huber

Uintah Recreation District……………………………Scott Ruppe

Tri-County Board of Health………………..Dr. Rodney Anderson

Uintah Schools’ Foundation………..........................JoAnn Cowan

District Budget &

    Compensation Committee…………Scott Ruppe & Perry Taylor

District Comp Guidance

    Advisory Board ………………………………….JoAnn Cowan

District Traffic Safety Committee…………………..JoAnn Cowan

Student Services Policy Committee…………………..Allen Huber

Business/Facility/Equipment

     Policy Committee………………………..Dr. Rodney Anderson

Curriculum Policy Committee………………Dr. Rodney Anderson

Personnel Policy Committee…………………………JoAnn Cowan

USU Advisory Board ………………...……………….Perry Taylor

 

PersonnelAppointment of Personnel:  The following individuals were approved for appointment by the Uintah School District Board of Education:

Roy Kaplan, Teacher, Naples

Heather Zapata, Teaching Assistant, Central Cove Preschool

Kerri Tanner, Special Ed. Teacher, Maeser

Brittany Schlosser, Art Specialist, Ashley

Maria Chavez, Part-time Secretary, Eagle View

Crystal Gilley, Reading Tutor, Eagle View

Amy Mayhew, Connections, Davis

Julie Barbara, Connections, Davis

Geri Benedicto, Connections, Davis

Jennifer Loschieder, Connections, Davis

Danielle Kraus, Building Use Supervisor, VJH

Mary Chavez, PE Specialist, Eagle View

Marlene Smith, Sweeper, Maeser

Dean Harrison, Special Ed. Teacher, VJH

Kassie Robbins, Contract Sub Bus Driver

Ashlee Potter, Sweeper, Eagle View

Bernadette Ferriera, Teacher, Naples

Erika Jenkins, Adult Ed. Teaching Assistant, AVEC

Jennifer Orr, Art Specialist, Lapoint

Lisa Smuin, Teaching Assistant, Discovery

Burgandi Dotter, Part-time Reading Tutor, Maeser

Sharon Upton, Part-time Youth in Custody Mentor

Dena Moore, Connections, Maeser & Ashley

Jared Scow, Asst. Coach, Boys Tennis

 

Resignation of Employment:  Letters of resignation have been received from the following individuals:

Heidi Doyle, Bus Driver – effective 12-30-08

Kelli Smith, Teaching Assistant, Discovery – effective 11-17-08

Mary Gardner, Youth in Custody Mentor – effective 12-19-08

Teri Burns, Teaching Assistant, Maeser – effective 12-9-08

Christyna Newton, Special Ed., Maeser – effective 12-24-08

Trina Jensen, Music Specialist, Eagle View – effective 12-18-08

Deborah Michael, Counselor, AVEC – effective upon replacement

Connie Wells, Food Services Worker, Naples – effective 12-19-08

Jessica Draney, Special Ed., VMS – effective 2-2-09

Sharon Upton, Music Specialist, Ashley – effective 1-16-09

Mary Singleton, Food Services Worker, UHS – effective 1-9-09