From: Shelly Massey
Sent: Wednesday, February 25, 2009 11:44 AM
To: USDEmployees
Subject: 2.24.09 board highlights.doc

SCHOOL BOARD HIGHLIGHTS

from the February 24, 2009 business meeting of the Uintah School District Board of Education

__________________________________________

 

Recognition of Uintah High School Sterling Scholar Candidates:  The 2009 Uintah High School Sterling Scholar candidates were recognized by the members of the Uintah School District Board of Education.  Students competing this year are:

Cecilly Francisco, Business & Marketing

Allyson Beddes, General Scholarship

Arianne Sam, Music

Eve Denzer, Visual Arts

Callie Jo Jackson, Family & Consumer Sciences

Janelle Batty, Dance

Austin Huber, English

Trevor Buckner, Mathematics

Dallin Marshall, Science

Ryan Mattson, Computer Technology

Brian Nelson, Speech & Drama

Michael Kindig, Foreign Language

Joshua Richards, Social Sciences

 

Recognition of Uintah High School State Wrestlers:  The Uintah High School Wrestling team recently returned from the State Tournament with 3rd place overall standing in the 3A competition.  The Uintah School District Board of Education congratulated the following wrestlers:

Colby Christensen – 1st Place

Taylor Merkley – 2nd Place

Creedon Merkley – 2nd Place

Cahill Oldham – 4th Place

Dakota Holmes – 4th Place

T.J. Hiatt – 5th Place

John Kunzler – 5th Place

Matt Sunkees – 6th Place

 

Comprehensive Guidance ReportMistalyn Leis, CTE Director, reported to the Board that on January 27, 2009 the three secondary schools in Uintah School District participated in a Comprehensive Counseling and Guidance Performance Review.  These formal reviews take place every six years and receive ratings on 12 comprehensive guidance standards.  All three schools passed the reviews with high ratings.

 

Transportation Committee ReportMark Dockins, Student Services Director, gave a report on the findings from a survey recently completed by the School Community Councils of Ashley, Davis, Lapoint, Maeser, Naples, and Eagle View regarding routing revisions within the walking/parent responsibility zones. 

 

Approval of Policy 005.1150 Overtime/Comp Time(1st & 2nd Reading)  A motion was made by JoAnn Cowan to approve the revisions to Policy 005.1150 as presented on first and second reading.  Dr. Rodney Anderson seconded the motion; motion carried unanimously.

 

Approval of Policy 005.1200 Standards of Conduct and Due Process(1st & 2nd Reading)  A motion was made by Allen Huber to approve the revisions to Policy 005.1200 as presented on first and second reading.  JoAnn Cowan seconded the motion; motion carried unanimously.

 

Approval of Policy 004.0550 Reimbursement for Educational Expenses(1st & 2nd Reading)  A motion was made by Allen Huber to approve the revisions to Policy 004.0550 as presented on first and second reading.  Dr. Rodney Anderson seconded the motion; motion carried unanimously.

 

Approval of Policy 007.0505 School Fee Schedule(1st & 2nd Reading)  A motion was made by Dr. Rodney Anderson to approve Policy 007.0505 as presented on first and second reading.  Allen Huber seconded the motion.  Those in favor:  Dr. Rodney Anderson, Allen Huber, and Scott Ruppe. Those opposed:  JoAnn Cowan; motion carried.

 

Approval of Revised Dismissal Time at Uintah High School:  A motion was made by Dr. Rodney Anderson to accept the proposal from Uintah High School to implement a 30 minute Plus Period once a week for the 2009-2010 school year.  Allen Huber seconded the motion; motion carried unanimously.  This will add 10 minutes to the school day; the dismissal time for Uintah High School next year will be 2:20 p.m.  In order to accommodate busing schedules other east side schools will adjust dismissal times as follows:  VMS – 2:20 p.m.; VJH – 2:25 p.m.; east side elementary schools – 2:25 p.m.

 

Approval of Additional Assistant Coaches:  A motion was made by JoAnn Cowan to approve the request for one additional coach for the Girls’ and Boys’ Golf Team.  Dr. Rodney Anderson seconded the motion; motion carried unanimously.

 

Approval of Out-of-State Travel:  A motion was made by Dr. Rodney Anderson to approve the request of out-of-state travel received by the Uintah High School Track Team which will be participating in a meet in Rangeley, Colorado.

 

A motion was made by Allen Huber to approve the request for out-of-state travel as requested by the Uintah High School Senior Class to travel to Glenwood Springs, Colorado for the Senior Class Trip.  Dr. Rodney Anderson seconded the motion; motion carried unanimously.

 

Approval of Eagle View Construction Budget:  A motion was made by Dr. Rodney Anderson to granting approval of the Eagle View construction project in the amount of $15,000,000, which includes the two alternatives.  Allen Huber seconded the motion; motion carried unanimously.  Demolition of West Middle School will begin within the next few days.

 

Approval of Purchase of Drivers’ Education Vehicles:  A motion was made by JoAnn Cowan to approve the request to purchase two Driver’s Education vehicles.  Allen Huber seconded the motion; motion carried unanimously.

 

PersonnelAppointment of Personnel:  The following individual was approved for appointment by the Uintah School District Board of Education:

Julie May, Connections, Lapoint

 

Transfer of Personnel:  The following individuals have been transferred:

Janel Kay, Special Ed. Teaching Assistant – from Discovery to Central Cove Preschool

Heather Zapata, Special Ed. Teaching Assistant – from Central Cove Preschool to Discovery

 

Resignation of Personnel:  Letters of resignation have been received from the following:

Karen Lawson, Cheerleader Coach – effective March 6, 2009

Marlene Lake, Teacher, UHS – effective Feb. 15, 2009

Dusti Housley, Special Ed. Teaching Assistant, VMS – effective Feb. 23, 2009

Cami Cook, Asst. Drill Team Coach – effective end of the 2008-2009 school year